TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1230 people found this useful

Can I deduct a computer or laptop that I bought for school?

Yes, but only if you're required to buy it for class, for example if you're enrolled in a online-only course.

But if you bought a school computer out of convenience (in other words, you could complete the class without it), you cannot deduct it.

Note: For the Lifetime Learning credit, you can only deduct equipment expenses that were purchased directly from the education institution.


IAS10131