TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
3013 people found this useful

Can I deduct my gambling losses?

If you itemize instead of taking the standard deduction, you can deduct gambling losses up to the amount of your winnings.

You won't be able to deduct gambling losses if you lost more money than you won (excess losses) , or if you're taking the standard deduction. For example, if you have $5,000 in winnings but $7,000 in losses, your deduction is limited to $5,000.

For a more in-depth article about gambling loss deductions, go here .


IAS10704
p_cg_tto_us_lc_na_question:L4mq0wcS8_US_en_US