TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
89 people found this useful

Are charitable donations made to an organization located in a foreign country tax deductible?

Foreign donations are not deductible unless they are:

  • Made to a U.S. organization that transfers funds to a foreign organization but retains control of their use (or the foreign organization is part of the U.S. organization); or,
  • Made to some Canadian, Israeli or Mexican charitable organizations (but only if you also have income from that country).

IAS10078