TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1968 people found this useful

Can I deduct work-related education expenses?

Work-related education expenses for employees are no longer deductible in tax years 2018 through 2025 due to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) that Congress signed into law on December 22, 2017.

In 2017 and prior tax years, unreimbursed expenses for education that maintained or improved employee job skills or was required by the employer may have been partially deductible as a miscellaneous deduction subject to the 2% rule.

On the other hand, if you’re self-employed, you can deduct education expenses as long as the education maintains or improves skills required by your current line of work, or is mandated by law or industry regulations (for example, if you’re required to take X hours of continuing education every year to keep your license). But if the education only allows you to meet the minimum requirements of your present trade or business, or qualifies you for a new line of work, you cannot deduct the cost.

Related Information:


IAS10093
p_cg_tto_us_lc_na_question:L0VS0xfez_US_en_US