TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
2528 people found this useful

Do teacher union dues qualify for the Educator Expense deduction?

No; only unreimbursed expenses for books, supplies, and equipment that you purchased for classroom use qualify for the $250 Educator Expense deduction. More info

Employee union dues are no longer deductible in tax years 2018 through 2025 due to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) that Congress signed into law on December 22, 2017. Prior to that, they were partially deductible as a miscellaneous deduction under the 2% rule.


IAS10220
p_cg_tto_us_lc_na_question:L2yX28Llw_US_en_US