Solved: I am full time active duty USN. My HOM is Mo. Is m...
Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
Announcements
TurboTax has you covered during Covid. Get the latest second stimulus info here.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

I am full time active duty USN. My HOM is Mo. Is my whole W-2 considered "Active Duty Pay" for state taxes?

 
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
Employee Tax Expert

I am full time active duty USN. My HOM is Mo. Is my whole W-2 considered "Active Duty Pay" for state taxes?

Missouri says

"

  • The military income deduction is available for the amount of pay received while: (REVISED – NOVEMBER 2017)
    • Ordered to federal active duty status under 10 USC or 32 USC
    • Participating in Annual Training (typically 2 weeks a year)
    • Participating in other active training or schools, except for Inactive Duty for Training, which does NOT qualify for this deduction.
  • You may NOT take the deduction for the amount of pay you received while on:
    • State Active Duty (shown on your state W-2 form)
    • Inactive Duty Training - While this may appear on a Leave and Earnings Statement, Inactive Duty for Training does not qualify for the military income deduction.

" See this Missouri webpage.

 

Does this answer your question?

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

1 Reply
Employee Tax Expert

I am full time active duty USN. My HOM is Mo. Is my whole W-2 considered "Active Duty Pay" for state taxes?

Missouri says

"

  • The military income deduction is available for the amount of pay received while: (REVISED – NOVEMBER 2017)
    • Ordered to federal active duty status under 10 USC or 32 USC
    • Participating in Annual Training (typically 2 weeks a year)
    • Participating in other active training or schools, except for Inactive Duty for Training, which does NOT qualify for this deduction.
  • You may NOT take the deduction for the amount of pay you received while on:
    • State Active Duty (shown on your state W-2 form)
    • Inactive Duty Training - While this may appear on a Leave and Earnings Statement, Inactive Duty for Training does not qualify for the military income deduction.

" See this Missouri webpage.

 

Does this answer your question?

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

Dynamic Ads
v
Privacy Settings