turbotax icon
[…] The “line” is set by the Adjusted Gross Income.

The standard deduction or itemized deductions are “below the line” deductions. Because legal fees based on claims that qualify for above the line deductions are deducted before taxpayers apply itemized deductions, the repeal of the miscellaneous itemized deduction has no impact on their deductibility.

2. Which claims qualify for above the line deductions?

a. Discrimination suits (especially employment claims) and attorney’s fees relating to awards to whistleblowers.

IRC Section 62(a)(20) and (21) allow a taxpayer to deduct costs involving discrimination suits and attorney’s fees relating to whistleblower awards. Specifically, under IRC Section 62(e)(18), unlawful discrimination is defined to include: “any provision of Federal, State, or local law, or common law claims permitted under Federal, State, or local law… regulating any aspect of the employment relationship, including claims for wages, compensation, or benefits, or prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted by law.”

3. Clients do not need to include attorney’s fees (i.e., money damages that were awarded to pay for attorney’s fees) in their income.