Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
bhmayton
Level 1

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

I qualified for $2200 but did not receive a payment. I did enter my information per IRS instructions as soon as possibly could
8 Replies
DoninGA
Level 15

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

If you did not receive the stimulus payment, on your 2020 federal tax return you will be able to enter the amount of the payment that you are eligible to receive on the Form 1040 Line 30.

bhmayton
Level 1

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

Thank you!

Hal_Al
Level 15

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

"In essence, the 2019  stimulus check acts as an advance of your 2020 income tax refund. This means when you prepare your 2020 income tax return, there will be a line to include the section 6428 credit. The credit on your 2020 return is subtracted by any amount received as a stimulus check in 2020. If the amount you received as a stimulus check is less than the credit you are due, the difference will be included as part of your 2020 refund. If you have been overpaid by receiving the stimulus check, however, you will not be required to return any excess amount".

NCperson
Level 15

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

@bhmayton - the responses presume you file a tax return for 2020.   I kinda got the sense from your question that you were a 'non-filer' in 2018-2019 (where did you enter your information? it was otherwise automatically calculated by the IRS from your 2018 or 2019 tax return).  

 

Look at Line 30 of Form 1040 on your 2020 return - that is where any additional stimulus credit due will appear. 

bhmayton
Level 1

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

I filed for both '18 and '19. I was just under the $75K individual limit for both years and have 2 children, 5 and 8. My employer directed me to the IRS get my payment website to ensure my information was up to date.

NCperson
Level 15

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

@bhmayton - when you complete your tax return in the next few months, look critically at line 30 on Form 1040.  That is where any stimulus due to you will show up.  Understand that the credit is based on your 2020 income level.  Last spring, 2018 / 2019 incomes were used as an estimate; this is the way the law was passed. 

 

you mentioned the $75,000 threshold for income if you file single, which is correct, but if you file Head of Household (you mentioned two children who I assume are your dependents), the threshold is $112,500 before the stimulus  begins to phase out.  

bhmayton
Level 1

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

Yes they are 100% my dependents, I am a single father. Thank you very much!

Hal_Al
Level 15

Will I get a tax credit if I did not receive covid stimulus check

"100% my dependents"  means that they live with you more than half the year (you are the custodial parent) and only you claim them on your tax return. 

 

 There is a special rule in the case of divorced & separated (including never married) parents. When the non-custodial parent is claiming the child as a dependent/exemption/child tax credit; the custodial parent is still allowed to claim the same child for Earned Income Credit, Head of Household filing status, and day care credit. This "splitting of the child" is not available to parents who lived together at any time during the last 6 months of the year; then only one of you can claim the child for any tax reasons. The tax benefits may not be split in any other manner.

Note in particular that the non-custodial parent can never claim the Earned Income Credit, Head of Household filing status or the day care credit, based on that child, even when the custodial parent has released the dependency to him.

 So, it's good idea to let the other parent know that you will be claiming those items, as many first time divorced parents are not aware of this rule and may try to claim those items, which will cause the IRS to send out letters.

Ref: https://www.irs.gov/publications/p17#en_US_2017_publink1000170897

Scroll down to "Children of divorced or separated parents (or parents who live apart)"

You can if you are the custodial parent.  The IRS goes by physical custody, not legal custody. The custodial  parent is the parent the child lived with for more than 182 nights in the tax year.

 

 

Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v