cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
New Member

Are civic association dues tax deductible? This is NOT a homeowners association.

 
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
New Member

Are civic association dues tax deductible? This is NOT a homeowners association.

Yes, you can deduct civic association dues if membership helps you carry out the duties of your job.

If you are an employee, you may deduct dues or subscriptions to professional societies.

Per IRS Publication 17, Chapter 28 , Dues to Chambers of Commerce and Professional Societies:  You may be able to deduct dues paid to professional organizations (such as bar associations and medical associations) and to chambers of commerce and similar organizations, if membership helps you carry out the duties of your job. Similar organizations include:

  • Boards of trade,

  • Business leagues,

  • Civic or public service organizations,

  • Real estate boards, and

  • Trade associations.

https://ttlc.intuit.com/replies/3300622

If you are self-employed:

Dues for Clubs and Organizations: What You May Deduct on Schedule C:

You may deduct costs for dues to professional organizations and those organizations which you can show are necessary to conducting your business. For example, your dues to the Chamber of Commerce are deductible if you can show that your Chamber membership allows you to promote your business.

You may deduct dues you pay to:

  • Boards of trade
  • Business leagues
  • Chambers of commerce
  • Civic or public service organizations
  • Professional organizations such as bar associations and medical associations
  • Real estate boards
  • Trade associations.

What You May Not DeductYou may not deduct dues to personal or hobby clubs or groups, or dues/memberships paid to country clubs, recreation or social groups.

View solution in original post

3 Replies
Highlighted
New Member

Are civic association dues tax deductible? This is NOT a homeowners association.

Yes, you can deduct civic association dues if membership helps you carry out the duties of your job.

If you are an employee, you may deduct dues or subscriptions to professional societies.

Per IRS Publication 17, Chapter 28 , Dues to Chambers of Commerce and Professional Societies:  You may be able to deduct dues paid to professional organizations (such as bar associations and medical associations) and to chambers of commerce and similar organizations, if membership helps you carry out the duties of your job. Similar organizations include:

  • Boards of trade,

  • Business leagues,

  • Civic or public service organizations,

  • Real estate boards, and

  • Trade associations.

https://ttlc.intuit.com/replies/3300622

If you are self-employed:

Dues for Clubs and Organizations: What You May Deduct on Schedule C:

You may deduct costs for dues to professional organizations and those organizations which you can show are necessary to conducting your business. For example, your dues to the Chamber of Commerce are deductible if you can show that your Chamber membership allows you to promote your business.

You may deduct dues you pay to:

  • Boards of trade
  • Business leagues
  • Chambers of commerce
  • Civic or public service organizations
  • Professional organizations such as bar associations and medical associations
  • Real estate boards
  • Trade associations.

What You May Not DeductYou may not deduct dues to personal or hobby clubs or groups, or dues/memberships paid to country clubs, recreation or social groups.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Level 7

Are civic association dues tax deductible? This is NOT a homeowners association.

The 2018 Publication 17 does not have the text "Dues to Chambers of Commerce and Professional Societies" and, indeed, that was one of the miscellaneous itemized deductions subject to the 2 1/2% income threshold that are disallowed on Schedule A for the years 2018-2025. 

Level 13

Are civic association dues tax deductible? This is NOT a homeowners association.

@hbl3973 I suspect that this was a question for 2017 (or before) that was ported over from the old support website to the Community. If you have access to the mods, you might suggest that they remove this post, since as you note, it is no longer accurate.