Open TurboTax

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
Announcements
Your taxes, your way. Get expert help or do it yourself. >> Get started
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
erg_nurse
New Member

New baby due before 4/18

I'm scheduled for a c/section 4/12. Do I claim this baby on this tax return? I won't have her SSN or birth certificate yet.
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
SherekaB
New Member

New baby due before 4/18

No, she would have to had been born before December 31, 2016. This return is for year 2016. Hope that helps. She will go on your 2017 tax return next year.

View solution in original post

1 Reply
SherekaB
New Member

New baby due before 4/18

No, she would have to had been born before December 31, 2016. This return is for year 2016. Hope that helps. She will go on your 2017 tax return next year.

About Community

Learn about taxes, budgeting, saving, borrowing, reducing debt, investing, and planning for retirement.

3.49m
Members

2.63m
Discussions

Manage cookies
v