cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
New Member

Do we qualify for the qualified caregiving expense credit for taking care of my mother?

 
1 Reply
New Member

Do we qualify for the qualified caregiving expense credit for taking care of my mother?

If you made payments for home health agency services, personal care, homemaker services, adult day care, respite care, equipment & supplies which have been determined medically necessary by a physician, your expense may be defined as a Qualified Caregiving Expense. This may qualify you for a credit in the state of Georgia.

TurboTax will walk you through the process of adding any expenses to claim any eligible Federal or State deductions. If you have not yet begun preparing your state return, you may refer to this detailed document regarding the Qualified Caregiving Expense Credit: http://all.eregulations.us/eRegs_Georgia/Code/CHAPTER560/Chapter560-7/Chapter560-7-8//5607843.pdf