turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

Home office and Augusta rule Section 280A

As a S corp single member business, Can I claim home office expenses and Augusta rule 14 days rent for business together?

 

I used my home for business every day and as primary place of business.

I also rent my home for business meetings and seminars, which qualify for Augusta rule. 

 

I am not sure if its either or both can be claimed.

x
Do you have an Intuit account?

Do you have an Intuit account?

You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.

1 Reply
PatriciaV
Expert Alumni

Home office and Augusta rule Section 280A

Yes, you may report Home Office expenses for your S-Corp. Simply follow the interview in TurboTax and answer all questions as accurately as possible.

Unfortunately, if you take the deduction for the business use of a home office, you cannot use the Augusta Rule.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
message box icon

Get more help

Ask questions and learn more about your taxes and finances.

Post your Question
Manage cookies