Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
lkincan
New Member

Can deduct money i contributed to a presidental champaign? I have receipts.

 
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
Marketstar
Level 7

Can deduct money i contributed to a presidental champaign? I have receipts.

According to the IRS: You can't deduct contributions made to a political candidate, a campaign committee, or a newsletter fund.

Advertisements in convention bulletins and admissions to dinners or programs that benefit a political party or political candidate aren't deductible.

http://blog.turbotax.intuit.com/tax-deductions-and-credits-2/are-your-political-campaign-contri...

View solution in original post

2 Replies
Marketstar
Level 7

Can deduct money i contributed to a presidental champaign? I have receipts.

According to the IRS: You can't deduct contributions made to a political candidate, a campaign committee, or a newsletter fund.

Advertisements in convention bulletins and admissions to dinners or programs that benefit a political party or political candidate aren't deductible.

http://blog.turbotax.intuit.com/tax-deductions-and-credits-2/are-your-political-campaign-contri...

View solution in original post

HelenaC
New Member

Can deduct money i contributed to a presidental champaign? I have receipts.

No, donations to political candidates and campaigns are not deductible.

Confusion usually arises over the difference between political contributions and charitable contributions. Thus, there are two rules you need to keep in mind:

1) Typically, deductible charitable contributions are those made to organizations that are tax-exempt under §501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. This type of organization is specifically barred from attempting to influence legislation, or participating in any political campaign. Because of this, a political campaign or party will never fall under §501(c)(3). Therefore, political contributions cannot be treated as tax deductible charitable contributions.

2) It’s true that businesses often have an interest in the outcomes of elections,and it shows when looking at their financial involvement in the political landscape. However, the tax code is very specific —  stating in most cases no business expense deduction may be claimed for “any amount paid or incurred in connection with influencing legislation.”

Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v