Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
richard-e-johnso
New Member

Can you claim travel costs for attending a scientific meeting (of which you are a member) after retirement

I am a member of medical & scientific societies.   I am retired, Can I deduct cost of attending a meeting?

1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
MichaelL1
Level 15

Can you claim travel costs for attending a scientific meeting (of which you are a member) after retirement

Unfortunately you have no valid business reason per the IRS.

Internal Revenue code section 162, says it has to have a business purpose and due to being retired, there is no where on your return to deduct it.

Sorry.

View solution in original post

1 Reply
MichaelL1
Level 15

Can you claim travel costs for attending a scientific meeting (of which you are a member) after retirement

Unfortunately you have no valid business reason per the IRS.

Internal Revenue code section 162, says it has to have a business purpose and due to being retired, there is no where on your return to deduct it.

Sorry.

Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v