Can I claim my husband as a dependent if we file jointly? He receives SSDI. And has no taxable income.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
New Member

Can I claim my husband as a dependent if we file jointly? He receives SSDI. And has no taxable income.

Is this the exception to the rule
1 Reply
Highlighted
Level 15

Can I claim my husband as a dependent if we file jointly? He receives SSDI. And has no taxable income.

No, you NEVER claim your spouse as a dependent.  File a joint return. You can file a joint return even if one spouse has little or no income.   You do have to enter his Social Security disability onto the return.    (If you file separate returns then ALL of his disability is taxable)


Go to Federal> Wages & Income>>Retirement Plans and Social Security  (SSA1099 and 1099RRB) to enter your SSA1099.


**Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to offer the most correct information possible. The poster disclaims any legal responsibility for the accuracy of the information that is contained in this post.**
Privacy Settings