Solved: Does a 2 Family rental property with one unit rented and the other occupied by taxpayer/owner qualify for the QBI deduction?
Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
Announcements
TurboTax has you covered during Covid. Get the latest stimulus info here.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
mdspang7
New Member

Does a 2 Family rental property with one unit rented and the other occupied by taxpayer/owner qualify for the QBI deduction?

 
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
Vanessa
Level 3

Does a 2 Family rental property with one unit rented and the other occupied by taxpayer/owner qualify for the QBI deduction?

No, when you live in one unit and that is your only rental property, you do not qualify for the QBI.  

" Real estate used by the taxpayer (including an owner or beneficiary of an RPE relying on this safe harbor) as a residence for any part of the year under section 280A is not eligible for this safe harbor." https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-19-07.pdf

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

1 Reply
Vanessa
Level 3

Does a 2 Family rental property with one unit rented and the other occupied by taxpayer/owner qualify for the QBI deduction?

No, when you live in one unit and that is your only rental property, you do not qualify for the QBI.  

" Real estate used by the taxpayer (including an owner or beneficiary of an RPE relying on this safe harbor) as a residence for any part of the year under section 280A is not eligible for this safe harbor." https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-19-07.pdf

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
v
Privacy Settings