dfoster629
New Member

We live in Alabama. My wife receives retirement pay from the job she had in Georgia. Are we required to file a GA tax return?

 
MaryK1
Level 9

Retirement tax questions

No, retirement is income only in your resident state.  Public Law 104-95 (P.L. 104-95)  prevents any state from taxing income from certain pensions and deferred compensation plans paid to individuals who are not residents or domiciliaries of that state.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post