Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
redhead2_14
New Member

My husband received a 1098-T but the money used for the tuition came from his military Chapter 30, he didn't pay any of that. Does he qualify for the American Opportunity

Does he qualify for the American Opportunity Credit, Lifetime Learning Credit, or Tuition and Fees Deduction since he didn't pay the tuition himself? Do we have to list it on our taxes if he doesn't qualify?
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
MaryK1
Level 9

My husband received a 1098-T but the money used for the tuition came from his military Chapter 30, he didn't pay any of that. Does he qualify for the American Opportunity

No, he cannot use the amounts from the military for the American Opportunity Credit or other education tax benefits.  You do not have to enter the 1098-T.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

2 Replies
MaryK1
Level 9

My husband received a 1098-T but the money used for the tuition came from his military Chapter 30, he didn't pay any of that. Does he qualify for the American Opportunity

No, he cannot use the amounts from the military for the American Opportunity Credit or other education tax benefits.  You do not have to enter the 1098-T.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
redhead2_14
New Member

My husband received a 1098-T but the money used for the tuition came from his military Chapter 30, he didn't pay any of that. Does he qualify for the American Opportunity

Thank you!
Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v